Tileempire.com is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and will not disclose any information except where it is vital to provide the services which we offer, including the process of arranging an item being sent to you. Your peace of mind is very important to tile empire and we will do all we can to maintain your privacy.

1.The information we collect

1.1 Registering with tileempire.com allows you to purchase our products and access the services being offered. The Information that we collect are: -

  1. First Name
  2. Last Name
  3. Your Address
  4. Email address
  5. Telephone Number
  6. Details of the method by which you wish to pay for the goods

1.2 we collect personal information to allow us to process and fulfil your orders.  Email addresses or telephone numbers collected allow us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with an order. Your information may also be provided to our third party service providers to complete the fulfilment of your order.


2.Communication


2.1  By registering with or becoming a customer of TileEmpire and by providing us with your email address, phone number and postal address you consent to receive communication in relation to our products, services and special offers that you may be interested in. This will usually be in the format of a newsletter. The information provided may also be used to communicate offers and products of third parties which you may be interested in.

2.2 All customers of TileEmpire can opt out of receiving marketing material sent by us or/and by third parties. To do this you can visit your account page by logging in and making the necessary changes. Newsletter subscribers can opt out by notifying us through email or by post.


3.Cookies

3.1 Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information; they only enable us to store items in your Shopping Basket between visits. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features in our store, including placing items in your Shopping Basket and purchasing them.


4.Stored Information & Security

4.1TileEmpire takes the security of your personal details extremely seriously. Security policies are designed to protect the personal details under our control. The Information that we have collected from you is maintained in a secure web server, which we believe to be a well protected and secure environment.

4.2 TileEmpire does not keep or store customers’ financial information.


5.UserAccess

5.1 Username and passwords are provided to you as a customer of tileempire.com. This allows you private access to information that we are holding, like the account information. You are able to access your online account anytime, anywhere. If you wish to update, amend or delete any details, the online account gives you this access. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are also entitled to view any information we hold on you by paying a small fee. If any information on you is incorrect, please inform us immediately and we will make the necessary changes and contact you with confirmation of the changes.


6.Third Parties

6.1 We will not pass or sell your information to our third party companies without your prior consent. Links to any third parties are provided to help and improve the service that we provide, however we have no control over the content of these websites and are not responsible for any material which may offend you. We will do our best to ensure that only relevant and quality links are provided.


7.Consent

7.1 By becoming a customer of tileempire.com online you consent to the collection and use by tileempire.com online in the methods previously outlined.


8.Site Security

8.1 The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send an email to us at info@tileempire.com


9.YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

9.1 You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send a written request to Data Protection Management, Tile Empire Ltd, Howley Park Road East, Morley, Leeds, LS27 0BN marking the envelope "Security and Privacy Enquiries". If you think the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact Data Protection Management quoting "Security and Privacy Enquiries".